CURRENT QUALIFYING ANCESTORS

Current members represent the following ancestors. Shown for reference are the counties in and years by which each first settled in Maryland.

 

Robert Abell (St. Mary's Co., 1650)

John Baldwin Adamson (Prince George’s Co., 1726)

Col. John Addison (Charles Co., 1692)

James Alexander (Somerset Co., 1678)

Joseph Alexander (Cecil Co., 1715)

Samuel Alexander (Cecil Co., 1714)

Thomas Allanson (Charles Co., 1663)

Rodham Allen (Charles Co., 1742*)

Hugh Allison Sr. (Baltimore Co., 1767*)

Mans Anderson (Baltimore Co., 1662)

William Anderson (Anne Arundel Co., 1670)

Francis Armstrong (Calvert Co., 1657)

Susanna Asfordby (Prince George’s Co., 1731)

George Athey (Calvert Co., 1668)

Dr. Luke Barber (St. Mary's Co., 1654)

Joseph Bardell (Baltimore Co., 1755*)

Ninian Beall (Calvert Co. , 1652)

Ninian Beall (Prince George's Co. , 1702)

Richard Bennett (Worcester Co., 1675)

Henry Bennington (Baltimore Co. 1700)

Henry Bennington (Harford Co. 1700)

Dr. Samuel Berry (Charles Co., 1667)

Francis Billingsley (Calvert Co., 1650)

Robert Birchfield Sr. (Baltimore Co., 1710)

John Board (Anne Arundel Co., 1716)

Benjamin Brashear (Calvert Co. 1664)

Robert Brashear (Calvert Co., 1665)

Isaiah Bredell (Somerset Co., 1710)

Giles Brent (St. Mary's Co., 1639)

Dr. John Briscoe (St. Mary’s Co., 1634)

Robert Brooke (Calvert Co., 1655)

Gov. Robert Brooke (Charles Co., 1650)

Gov. Robert Brooke (St. Mary's Co., 1650)

Edward Brown (Baltimore Co., 1734)

Edward Brown V (Kent Co., 1655)

Gustavus Brown (Charles Co., 1708)

John Baptist Buckman (Charles Co., 1718)

Joseph Bullitt (Charles Co., 1660)

Col. William Burgess (Anne Arundel Co., 1650)

Thomas Butler (St. Mary's Co. (Kent Isle), 1642)

John Byrn (Calvert Co., 1720)

William Caine (Baltimore Co., 1686)

Sir George Calvert, First Lord Baltimore (St. Mary's Co., 1647)

Leonard Calvert (St. Mary's Co., 1633/4)

Edmund Cartledge (Frederick Co., 1733)

Richard Caswell (Baltimore Co., 1712)

William Cecil (Prince George’s Co., 1665)

John Chaires (Somerset Co., 1666)

Richard Cheney (Anne Arundel Co., 1662)

Richard Cheney, Sr. (Anne Arundel Co., 1652)

John Chew (Calvert Co., 1649)

Samuel Chew (Anne Arundel Co., 1661)

Capt. Thomas Claggett (Calvert Co., 1674)

Thomas Claggett, Jr. (Calvert Co., 1685)

Col. William Claibourne (Queen Anne's (Kent Isle), 1631)

William Claibourne (St. Mary's Co., 1652)

Robert Clarke, Surveyor General (St. Mary's Co., 1638)

Anders Clementsson (Cecil Co., 1661)

William Coale (Anne Arundel Co. 1667)

St. Ledger Codd (Cecil Co., 1688)

John Cole (Baltimore Co., 1669)

John Cole (Baltimore Co., 1697)

Jane Corbin (Baltimore Co., 1746*)

William Crabtree, Sr. (Baltimore Co., 1706)

William Crabtree (Baltimore Co., 1718)

Thomas Cresap (Harford Co., 1710)

James Dashiell (Somerset Co., 1663)

Robert Davidge (Anne Arundel, 1669)

Donnack Dennis (Somerset Co., 1673)

John Dent (St. Mary's Co., 1679)

John Dent, Sr. (St. Mary's Co., 1650)

Thomas Dent Esq. (St. Mary's Co., 1660)

Michael Disharoon (Somerset Co., 1690)

James Ditto (Baltimore Co., 1712)

Col. Edward Dorsey, Sr. (Anne Arundel Co., 1650)

Edward Dorsey, Jr. (Anne Arundel Co., 1664)

Enoch Doughty (Charles Co., 1661)

Rev. Francis Doughty (Charles Co., 1659)

Col. John Douglas (Charles Co., 1659)

John Douthit Sr. (Prince George’s Co., 1733)

Dennis Driskill (Somerset Co., 1695)

David Dryden (Somerset Co., 1689)

Richard Duke (St. Mary's Co., 1634)

Mareen Duval (Anne Arundel Co., 1658)

Mareen Duval III (Prince George’s Co., 1703)

William Elder (Prince George's Co., 1707)

Robert Ellyson (St. Mary's Co., 1643)

Hendricks Enloes (Baltimore Co., 1673)

John Estep (Anne Arundel Co., 1738*)

Mrs. Mary Estep (Anne Arundel Co., 1730)

Samuel Estep (Frederick Co., 1760*)

Thomas Estep Sr. (Anne Arundel Co., 1730)

Col. Gerard Fawke (Charles Co., 1662)

James Ferrell (Talbot Co., 1730)

Guy Fitch (Calvert Co. 1674)

Nicholas Fountain(e) (Somerset Co., 1665)

Lloyd Ford Jr. (Baltimore Co., 1748*)

Thomas Ford (Baltimore Co., 1652)

Benjamin Fordham (Anne Arundel Co., 1703)

Jean Henri Fortineaux (Frederick Co., 1730)

Col. Gerard Fowke (Charles Co., 1662)

James Frisby (Cecil Co., 1650)

Richard Gardiner (St. Mary's Co., 1640)

Nicholas Gassaway (Anne Arundel Co., 1649)

Thomas Gerrard (St. Mary's Co., 1638)

Garvis Gilbert (Baltimore Co., 1723)

William Giles, Sr. (Somerset Co., 1672)

Christopher Gist (Baltimore Co., 1679)

Capt. James Given, Sr. (Somerset Co., 1687)

Robert Goldsborough (Dorchester Co., 1761)

Charles Gorsuch (Baltimore Co., 1680)

Col. Nicholas Greenberry (Anne Arundel Co., 1693)

Thomas Greenfield (Baltimore Co., 1678)

Thomas Greenfield (Baltimore Co., 1699)

James Greer (Baltimore Co. 1687)

William Griffith (Anne Arundel Co., 1675)

Richard Hall (Calvert Co., 1665)

Elias Harding (Frederick Co., 1728)

James Harlan (Frederick Co., 1733)

Nicholas Harvey (St. Mary's Co., 1634)

Joseph Hawkins (Anne Arundel Co., 1665)

William Hearne (Somerset Co., 1688)

Augustine Hermann (Cecil Co., 1661)

Augustine Herman (Cecil Co., 1670)

William Hitchcock (Baltimore Co., 1716)

Anthony Holland (Anne Arundel Co. 1650)

George Hollingsworth (Cecil Co., 1712)

Henry Hollingsworth (Cecil Co., 1721)

Thomas Hollingsworth (Cecil Co., 1712)

Robert Hoplins I (Somerset Co., 1673)

Stephen Horsey, Sr. (Somerset Co., 1662)

Owen Humphrey (Frederick Co., 1755*)

Roger Hurley Sr. (Dorchester Co., 1668)

Captain John Hyde (Anne Arundel Co., 1690)

Col. Thomas Hynson (Kent Co., 1651)

Joseph Isaac (Calvert Co., 1682)

John Jacob (Anne Arundel Co., 1665)

Lt. Col. John Jarboe (St. Mary's Co., 1646)

Griffin Johnson (Anne Arundel Co., 1734)

Capt. Griffith Johnson (Frederick Co., 1739*)

William Johnson (St. Mary’s Co., 1668)

Henry Keedy, Sr. (Frederick Co., 1755*)

Thomas Keene (Kent Co., 1642)

Robert Lake (Dorchester Co., 1714)

John Lamar (Calvert Co., 1690)

Thomas Lamar (Calvert Co., 1664)

Thomas Lamar, Sr. (St. Mary's Co., 1664)

Robert Lambdin (Talbot Co., 1663)

Corbin Lane (Baltimore Co., 1750*)

Dutton Lane (Anne Arundel Co., 1670)

Samuel Lane (Anne Arundel Co., 1670)

Samuel Lane, Jr. (Baltimore Co., 1736*)

Walter Lane Sr. (Somerset Co., 1688)

Joseph L. LeMasters (Charles Co., 1670)

John Leonard, Sr. (Talbot Co., 1692)

John Lewgar, Sr. (Charles Co., 1628)

Thomas Linthicum, Sr. (Anne Arundel Co., 1658)

William Logsdon (Baltimore Co., 1674)

Ambrose London (Somerset Co., 1665)

John Lovelace (Charles Co., 1689)

Samuel Luckett (Charles Co. 1674)

Humberstone Lyon (Prince George Co., 1732)

David Mackelfish (Anne Arundel Co., 1693)

Cornelius Maddox (Charles Co., 1680)

Lazarus Maddox (Somerset Co. 1692)

John Manley (Cecil Co., 1712)

Henry Maynard (Anne Arundel Co., 1702)

John MacCubbin (Anne Arundel Co., 1659)

Alexander Macgruder (Calvert Co., 1671)

John Manley (Cecil Co., 1712)

William Marlo(we) (Charles Co., 1665)

William Marshall (Charles Co., 1665)

William Masters, Sr. (Calvert Co., 1691)

George Matthews (Frederick Co., 1731)

Henry Maynard (Anne Arundel Co., 1702)

John Meads (Calvert Co., 1666)

John Medley (St. Mary's Co., 1637)

Robert Middleton (Charles Co., 1672)

Mary Miller (Anne Arundel Co., 1732)

Richard Minshall (Somerset Co., 1666)

Andrew Monroe, Sr. (St. Mary's Co., 1646)

James Moore (Prince George’s Co., 1697)

James Moore, Sr. (Prince George Co., 1671)

Patrick Moreland (Charles Co., 1707)

James Mullikin, Sr. (Dorchester Co. 1664)

James Mullikin (Calvert Co. 1658)

James Murray (Baltimore Co., 1692)

John Nichols (St. Mary's Co., 1648)

James Noell (Dorchester Co., 1659)

Pierce Noland (Cecil Co., 1686)

Pierce Noland (Charles Co., 1688)

Thomas Norris (St. Mary’s Co. 1639)

Gov. Samuel Ogle (Anne Arundel Co., 1731)

Richard Owens (Baltimore Co., 1650)

John Parker, Sr. (Somerset Co., 1692)

Thomas Pattison (Dorchester Co. 1688)

Flayle Payne (Prince George Co., 1727)

Thomas Payne (St. Mary’s Co. 1664)

John Phillips (Cecil Co., 1734)

John Piggott (Cecil Co., 1718)

Thomas Pindell (Calvert Co., 1696)

Thomas Plummer (Anne Arundel Co. 1667)

Francis Posey (St. Mary's Co., 1649)

John Poston (Charles Co., 1703)

John Pottenger (Prince George Co., 1716)

William Powell (Somerset Co., 1673)

Aaron Allen Prather (Prince George’s Co., 1711)

Jonathan Prather (Calvert Co., 1658)

Thomas Prather, Sr. (Calvert Co. 1673)

Thomas Prather (Prince George Co., 1704)

Thomas Preston (Baltimore Co., 1667)

Thomas Price (St. Mary’s Co., 1634)

Capt. George Puddington (Anne Arundel Co., 1650)

Richard Ratcliff (Talbot Co., 1691)

Benjamin Ricaud (Kent Co. 1674)

Robert Richardson (Somerset Co. 1666)

Henry Ridgely (Anne Arundel Co., 1661)

Westall Ridgely (Anne Arundel Co., 1706)

William Ridgely (Anne Arundel Co., 1672)

William Robinson (Baltimore Co., 1706)

Nicholas Rogers (Baltimore Co. 1688)

James Ruark (Worcester Co., 1703)

Samuel Saffell (Anne Arundel Co., 1732)

William Sample (Kent Co., 1653)

John Sappington (Anne Arundel Co., 1698)

George Scroggins (Charles Co. 1665)

Daniel Selby (Somerset Co., 1671)

Henry Sewell (secretary to Lord Baltimore) (Talbot Co., 1665)

Thomas Sharp (Cecil Co., 1719)

William Sherrill (Charles Co., 1666)

William Sherrill (Cecil Co., 1702)

Adam Shipley (Anne Arundel Co., 1668)

Abraham Short (Anne Arundel Co. 1706)

Isaac Short (Anne Arundel Co., 1739*)

John Short (Anne Arundel Co., 1732)

William Sinkler (Prince George Co., 1702)

Col. James Smallwood (Charles Co., 1666)

James Smith (St. Mary's Co., 1726)

Richard Smith (Calvert Co., 1658)

Captain Thomas Smoot (Charles Co., 1688)

William Smoot (St. Mary’s Co. 1646)

Thomas Spalding I (St. Mary's Co., 1674)

Mrs. Ann Sparks (Frederick Co., 1730)

James Sparks (Frederick Co., 1762*)

Matthew Sparks (Frederick Co., 1730)

William Sparks (Queen Anne’s Co., 1662)

William Sparks (Talbot Co., 1662)

William Sparks (Queen Anne’s Co., 1725)

William Sparks, Sr. (Kent Co., 1662)

Zachariah Spencer (Baltimore Co., 1728)

Detmar Stansbury (Baltimore Co., 1659)

James Stavely (Kent Co., 1675)

John Sterling (Somerset Co., 1705)

Detmar Sternburg (Baltimore Co. 1659)

Robert Stewart (Baltimore Co., 1638)

Capt. Thomas Stockett (St. Mary's Co., 1661)

William Stone (Charles Co., 1648)

Gov. William Stone (St. Mary's Co., 1648)

Thomas Sturman (St. Mary’s Co., 1650)

Thomas Sutton (Anne Arundel Co., 1681)

Edward Swann (St. Mary's Co., 1657)

Nicholas Swormstedt (Queen Anne's Co., 1726)

Phillip Syng, Jr. (Anne Arundel Co., 1714)

Edward Talbott (Anne Arundel Co. 1659)

Richard Talbot (Anne Arundel Co., 1656)

John Tarkington, Jr. (Anne Arundel Co., 1688)

Benjamin Tasker (Anne Arundel Co., 1690)

John Taylor Sr. (Baltimore Co., 1661)

Edward Teague (Cecil Co., 1659)

Edward Teague (St. Mary's Co., 1672)

Edward Teal (Charles Co., 1682)

Abraham Tennison (St. Mary’s Co., c1676)

Abraham Tennison (St. Mary’s Co., 1717)

Christopher Thomas (Kent Co. 1637)

Philip Thomas (Anne Arundel Co., 1667)

Richard Thompson (St. Mary's Co. (Kent Isle), 1631)

Naomy Thurman (Anne Arundel Co., 1706)

Gideon Tilghman (Somerset Co., 1681)

Thomas Towson (Baltimore Co., 1720)

Henry Tripp (Dorchester Co., 1663)

Michael Troutman (Frederick Co., 1762*)

Pretitia Tydings (Baltimore Co., 1675)

Richard Tydings (Anne Arundel Co., 1659)

Robert Tyler (Calvert Co., 1663)

Jacob Isaaks Van Bebber (Cecil Co., 1704)

Garrit Van Sweringen (St. Mary’s Co. 1669)

Robert Wade (Anne Arundel Co., 1694)

Zachariah Wade (Charles Co., 1657)

Thomas Wall (Dorchester Co. 1682)

John Waller (Somerset Co., c1665)

Cornelius Ward (Somerset Co., 1722)

Capt. Richard Warfield (Anne Arundel Co., 1662)

Humphrey Warren (Charles Co. 1667)

Leonard Wayman (Anne Arundel 1688)

Richard Webb (Kent Co., 1650)

Edward Welborn (Baltimore Co., 1680)

Edward Welborn (Baltimore Co., 1701)

William Welborn (Baltimore Co., 1708)

Maj. John Welch (Anne Arundel Co., 1681)

Johan Jacob Weller (Frederick Co., 1738*)

Zorobabel Wells (Talbot Co., 1661/62)

George Westall (Anne Arundel Co., 1680)

Major John Wheeler (Charles Co., 1652)

Robert Whitaker (Prince George Co., 1724)

David Wickliffe (St. Mary's Co., 1636)

Simon Wilmer (Kent Co., 1679)

Josiah Wilson (Calvert Co. 1689)

Mary Wood (Baltimore Co., 1760*)

Roger Woolford (Somerset Co., 1670)

John Worland (Charles Co. 1662)

Nicholas Wyatt (d. abt. 1671-75)

Sewell Young (Anne Arundel Co., 1675)

William Young (Calvert Co., 1680)

Peter Youngblood (Prince George's Co., 1728)

 

NOTE: This is NOT a complete list of qualifying ancestors. Our mission is to identify as many qualifying ancestors as possible.

* These people are no longer qualifying ancestors since the requirement was changed to be in Maryland by December 31, 1734.